01403 784674

  9.30 to 5 Closed Sundays and Bank Holidays


Items (0) £0  (View Cart)

   Privacy policy


1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 The only cookies we use on our website are that of:-

- Google Analytics. See their privacy policy

- Top50crafters. See their privacy policy

2. How we use your personal data

2.1 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services] ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed. The legal basis for this processing is consent needed to fulfill the order/enquiry.

2.2 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

2.3 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed [for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

3. Providing your personal data to others

Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers PayPal. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

4. International transfers of your personal data

Our website is hosted by ecomsolutions where elements of the business are international as indicated in their privacy statement.

5. Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6. Amendments

6.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

7. Your rights

Your principal rights under data protection law can be seen at The Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent.

8. Cookies used by our service providers

As in 1.3 above our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

9. Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser.

10. Our details

This website is owned and operated by Denise Richmond, Trading as Crafty Snippets, Unit 6, Laura House, Jengers Mead, Billingshurst, West Sussex, RH14 9NZ. 01403 784674. enquiries@craftysnippets.co.uk

11. Data protection officer

Our data protection officer's contact details are:

Denise Richmond, Trading as Crafty Snippets, Unit 6, Laura House, Jengers Mead, Billingshurst, West Sussex, RH14 9NZ. 01403 784674. enquiries@craftysnippets.co.uk

12. Credit

This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal.